Frost Mage
Most common loadout
CAEAche08tHz49KSVf7iKFnyuNstMzyMzMbzmZGMYmZmZmZzMzYmxMzyMmZWmFAwMzMLLzM2AAgFAAAwGAbLjZmZgl5BMmZsAAAwMLAzwYAGMMAOpen in calculator2% run exactly thisBuilds people run
How this is groupedEveryone in this sample of 50 made the same talent choices: there is one build here, not several.
Talent tree · pick-rate heatmap
game build 12.1.5_70077- taken by
- 0–5%
- 5–25%
- 25–50%
- 50–75%
- 75–95%
- 95%+
- no data
Class
43 nodes · 1 without dataSpellsteal
taken by 98% (≈49 of 50 sampled players)
Ice Cold
taken by 2% (≈1 of 50 sampled players)
Permafrost Bauble
taken by 52% (≈26 of 50 sampled players)
Ice Nova
taken by 88% (≈44 of 50 sampled players)
choice with Freezing Cold
Ring of Frost
taken by 92% (≈46 of 50 sampled players)
choice with Mass Polymorph
Barrier Diffusion
taken by 90% (≈45 of 50 sampled players)
Mass Invisibility
taken by 90% (≈45 of 50 sampled players)
Spatial Manipulation
taken by 94% (≈47 of 50 sampled players)
choice with Reflection
Flow of Time
taken by 100% (≈50 of 50 sampled players)
Tome of Antonidas
taken by 100% (≈50 of 50 sampled players)
Energized Barriers
taken by 98% (≈49 of 50 sampled players)
Master of Time
taken by 100% (≈50 of 50 sampled players)
2 ranks
Quick Witted
taken by 100% (≈50 of 50 sampled players)
Improved Blink
taken by 76% (≈38 of 50 sampled players)
choice with Shimmer
Frost Conditioning
taken by 56% (≈28 of 50 sampled players)
Ice Ward
taken by 56% (≈28 of 50 sampled players)
choice with Improved Frost Nova
Incantation of Swiftness
taken by 6% (≈3 of 50 sampled players)
2 ranks
Arcane Warding
taken by 100% (≈50 of 50 sampled players)
2 ranks
Alter Time
taken by 100% (≈50 of 50 sampled players)
Remove Curse
taken by 96% (≈48 of 50 sampled players)
Ice Barrier
taken by 100% (≈50 of 50 sampled players)
Ice Block
taken by 100% (≈50 of 50 sampled players)
Winter's Protection
taken by 60% (≈30 of 50 sampled players)
2 ranks
Mirror Image
taken by 22% (≈11 of 50 sampled players)
Captured Thoughts
taken by 14% (≈7 of 50 sampled players)
Tome of Rhonin
taken by 100% (≈50 of 50 sampled players)
Time Manipulation
taken by 96% (≈48 of 50 sampled players)
Greater Invisibility
taken by 100% (≈50 of 50 sampled players)
Dragon's Breath
taken by 100% (≈50 of 50 sampled players)
choice with Supernova
Time Walk
taken by 84% (≈42 of 50 sampled players)
choice with Temporal Realignment
Improved Ice Barrier
taken by 100% (≈50 of 50 sampled players)
Charm of Medivh
taken by 100% (≈50 of 50 sampled players)
Charm of Aegwynn
taken by 100% (≈50 of 50 sampled players)
Master of Escape
taken by 92% (≈46 of 50 sampled players)
Inspired Intellect
taken by 100% (≈50 of 50 sampled players)
Overflowing Energy
taken by 62% (≈31 of 50 sampled players)
Improved Conjuration
taken by 6% (≈3 of 50 sampled players)
2 ranks
Improved Remove Curse
no data in this sample
Improved Counterspell
taken by 90% (≈45 of 50 sampled players)
Mana Confluence
taken by 2% (≈1 of 50 sampled players)
Brainstorm
taken by 96% (≈48 of 50 sampled players)
Improved Spellsteal
taken by 24% (≈12 of 50 sampled players)
Improved Warding
taken by 20% (≈10 of 50 sampled players)
Spec
38 nodes · 1 without dataWinter's Blessing
taken by 100% (≈50 of 50 sampled players)
Fractured Frost
taken by 86% (≈43 of 50 sampled players)
Ray of Frost
taken by 100% (≈50 of 50 sampled players)
Frostbite
taken by 100% (≈50 of 50 sampled players)
Splitting Ice
taken by 86% (≈43 of 50 sampled players)
Fingers of Frost
taken by 100% (≈50 of 50 sampled players)
Permafrost Lances
taken by 96% (≈48 of 50 sampled players)
Wintertide
taken by 74% (≈37 of 50 sampled players)
choice with White Out
Cone of Frost
taken by 4% (≈2 of 50 sampled players)
Ice Lance
taken by 100% (≈50 of 50 sampled players)
Frozen Orb
taken by 100% (≈50 of 50 sampled players)
Flurry
taken by 100% (≈50 of 50 sampled players)
Brain Freeze
taken by 100% (≈50 of 50 sampled players)
Frozen Touch
taken by 70% (≈35 of 50 sampled players)
Piercing Cold
taken by 34% (≈17 of 50 sampled players)
Thermal Void
taken by 92% (≈46 of 50 sampled players)
Glaciate
taken by 94% (≈47 of 50 sampled players)
Comet Storm
taken by 8% (≈4 of 50 sampled players)
Everlasting Frost
taken by 92% (≈46 of 50 sampled players)
Frigid Focus
taken by 96% (≈48 of 50 sampled players)
choice with Splintering Ray
Glacial Bulwark
taken by 90% (≈45 of 50 sampled players)
choice with Cold Snap
Glacial Assault
taken by 8% (≈4 of 50 sampled players)
Summon Water Elemental
taken by 82% (≈41 of 50 sampled players)
choice with Lonely Winter
Flash Freeze
taken by 80% (≈40 of 50 sampled players)
Rimecaster
taken by 90% (≈45 of 50 sampled players)
2 ranks
Freezing Winds
no data in this sample
Improved Flurry
taken by 94% (≈47 of 50 sampled players)
Hailstones
taken by 4% (≈2 of 50 sampled players)
Glacial Attunement
taken by 98% (≈49 of 50 sampled players)
2 ranks
Improved Shatter
taken by 100% (≈50 of 50 sampled players)
Freezing Rain
taken by 90% (≈45 of 50 sampled players)
Glacial Chill
taken by 6% (≈3 of 50 sampled players)
choice with Glacial Shatter
Blizzard
taken by 100% (≈50 of 50 sampled players)
choice with Blizzard
Icicles
taken by 100% (≈50 of 50 sampled players)
Heart of Ice
taken by 98% (≈49 of 50 sampled players)
Deep Shatter
taken by 32% (≈16 of 50 sampled players)
Crystalline Refraction
taken by 92% (≈46 of 50 sampled players)
Hand of Frost
taken by 100% (≈50 of 50 sampled players)
4 ranks
Spellslinger
Hero · played by 96% · rates within this tree14 nodesSplinterstorm
taken by 100% (≈48 of 48 players on this tree)
Spellfrost Teachings
taken by 100% (≈48 of 48 players on this tree)
Controlled Instincts
taken by 100% (≈48 of 48 players on this tree)
Signature Spell
taken by 100% (≈48 of 48 players on this tree)
Archmage's Wrath
taken by 100% (≈48 of 48 players on this tree)
Slippery Slinging
taken by 95.8% (≈46 of 48 players on this tree)
choice with Look Again
Reactive Barrier
taken by 100% (≈48 of 48 players on this tree)
choice with Phantasmal Image
Splintering Orbs
taken by 100% (≈48 of 48 players on this tree)
Augury Abounds
taken by 100% (≈48 of 48 players on this tree)
Force of Will
taken by 100% (≈48 of 48 players on this tree)
Splintering Sorcery
taken by 100% (≈48 of 48 players on this tree)
Polished Focus
taken by 100% (≈48 of 48 players on this tree)
Infused Splinters
taken by 100% (≈48 of 48 players on this tree)
Attuned Familiar
taken by 64.6% (≈31 of 48 players on this tree)
choice with Shifting Shards
Frostfire
Hero · played by 4% · rates within this tree14 nodesFlash Freezeburn
taken by 100% (≈2 of 2 players on this tree)
Elemental Affinity
taken by 50% (≈1 of 2 players on this tree)
choice with Flame and Frost
Dualcasting Adept
taken by 100% (≈2 of 2 players on this tree)
Isothermic Core
taken by 100% (≈2 of 2 players on this tree)
Frostfire Bolt
taken by 100% (≈2 of 2 players on this tree)
Blast Radius
taken by 100% (≈2 of 2 players on this tree)
Heat Sink
taken by 100% (≈2 of 2 players on this tree)
Frostfire Infusion
taken by 100% (≈2 of 2 players on this tree)
Thermal Conditioning
taken by 100% (≈2 of 2 players on this tree)
choice with Severe Temperatures
Frostfire Empowerment
taken by 100% (≈2 of 2 players on this tree)
Imbued Warding
taken by 100% (≈2 of 2 players on this tree)
choice with Meltdown
Elemental Conduit
taken by 100% (≈2 of 2 players on this tree)
Molten Chill
taken by 100% (≈2 of 2 players on this tree)
Duality
taken by 100% (≈2 of 2 players on this tree)
Closest calls in this view
Permafrost Bauble52%
Frost Conditioning56%
Ice Ward56%
Winter's Protection60%
Overflowing Energy62%
Piercing Cold34%
Deep Shatter32%
Frozen Touch70%
Wintertide74%
Improved Blink76%
Improved Spellsteal24%
Mirror Image22%
Hero talents
Archmage's Wrath
96%
Augury Abounds96%
Controlled Instincts96%
Force of Will96%
Infused Splinters96%
Polished Focus96%
Show 25 more
Reactive Barrier96%
Signature Spell96%
Spellfrost Teachings96%
Splintering Orbs96%
Splinterstorm96%
Slippery Slinging92%
Splintering Sorcery78%
Attuned Familiar62%
Shifting Shards34%
Blast Radius4%
Dualcasting Adept4%
Duality4%
Elemental Conduit4%
Flash Freezeburn4%
Frostfire Bolt4%
Frostfire Empowerment4%
Frostfire Infusion4%
Heat Sink4%
Imbued Warding4%
Isothermic Core4%
Look Again4%
Molten Chill4%
Thermal Conditioning4%
Elemental Affinity2%
Flame and Frost2%
PvP talents
Improved Mass Invisibility
Master Shepherd
Snowdrift
20%10 players
Improved Mass Invisibility · Master Shepherd · Overpowered Barrier12%
Improved Mass Invisibility · Overpowered Barrier · Snowdrift12%
Ice Wall · Improved Mass Invisibility · Snowdrift10%
Ice Wall · Improved Mass Invisibility · Overpowered Barrier6%
Gear
TIERPrimal Leywarden's Attire
Pieces worn
- 5/58%
- 4/562%
- 3/54%
- 2/56%
- 1/58%
- 0/512%
By slot
- Head68%
- Shoulder72%
- Chest66%
- Hands44%
- Legs70%
Headilvl 301

Crown of the Primal Leywarden
68%
TIER
Empowered Blessing of SpeedQ266%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Silk Cap30114%
Venomous Aspirant's Silk Cover2636%
Crown of the Primal Leywarden
Head · item level 334 (highest seen)
- +189 Intellect
- +3,910 Stamina
- +137 Haste
- +63 Mastery
TIER
Empowered Blessing of Speed
Neckilvl 296

Venomous Gladiator's Necklace
36%
2 alternates
Thalassian Competitor's Amulet28924%
Venomous Aspirant's Necklace26318%
Venomous Gladiator's Necklace
Neck · item level 308 (highest seen)
- +1,629 Stamina
- +267 Vers
- +79 Haste
Shoulderilvl 300

Primal Leywarden's Manaflux
72%
TIER
Akil'zon's SwiftnessQ270%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Silk Mantle3008%
Venomous Aspirant's Silk Mantle2638%
Primal Leywarden's Manaflux
Shoulder · item level 334 (highest seen)
- +141 Intellect
- +2,932 Stamina
- +107 Haste
- +44 Vers
TIER
Akil'zon's Swiftness
Backilvl 296

Venomous Gladiator's Drape
38%
Goblin Glider4%
2 alternates
Thalassian Competitor's Cloth Cloak29216%
Venomous Warmonger's Cloak28910%
Venomous Gladiator's Drape
Back · item level 308 (highest seen)
- +83 Intellect
- +1,629 Stamina
- +68 Vers
- +33 Haste
Goblin Glider
Chestilvl 301

Crest of the Primal Leywarden
66%
TIER
Mark of the WorldsoulQ262%
2 alternates
Venomous Aspirant's Silk Robe26316%
Venomous Gladiator's Silk Robe29912%
Crest of the Primal Leywarden
Chest · item level 334 (highest seen)
- +189 Intellect
- +3,910 Stamina
- +131 Haste
- +70 Crit
TIER
Mark of the Worldsoul
Wristilvl 290

Thalassian Competitor's Cloth Bands
32%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Silk Armbands29826%
Venomous Aspirant's Silk Bindings26316%
Thalassian Competitor's Cloth Bands
Wrist · item level 292 (highest seen)
- +72 Intellect
- +1,353 Stamina
- +47 Haste
- +47 Vers
Handsilvl 302

Primal Leywarden's Manashapers
44%
TIER
|cnIQ4:Ancient Hash'ey Battle Art: Falco Strikes10%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Silk Gloves29424%
Venomous Aspirant's Silk Gloves26318%
Primal Leywarden's Manashapers
Hands · item level 334 (highest seen)
- +141 Intellect
- +2,932 Stamina
- +106 Haste
- +45 Crit
- +65 combat rating avoidance
TIER
|cnIQ4:Ancient Hash'ey Battle Art: Falco Strikes
Waistilvl 296

Venomous Gladiator's Silk Cord
44%
Nitro Boosts6%
2 alternates
Venomous Aspirant's Silk Cord26316%
Thalassian Competitor's Cloth Sash29014%
Venomous Gladiator's Silk Cord
Waist · item level 308 (highest seen)
- +111 Intellect
- +2,172 Stamina
- +89 Vers
- +46 Haste
Nitro Boosts
Legsilvl 302

Primal Leywarden's Tailored Legwraps
70%
TIER
+41 Intellect & +115 StaminaQ276%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Silk Leggings29914%
Venomous Aspirant's Silk Leggings26312%
Primal Leywarden's Tailored Legwraps
Legs · item level 334 (highest seen)
- +189 Intellect
- +3,910 Stamina
- +131 Mastery
- +70 Crit
TIER
+41 Intellect & +115 Stamina
Feetilvl 290

Thalassian Competitor's Cloth Treads
58%
Farstrider's HuntQ270%
2 alternates
Venomous Warmonger's Slippers28912%
Pyrewalker's Buskins3148%
Thalassian Competitor's Cloth Treads
Feet · item level 292 (highest seen)
- +96 Intellect
- +1,805 Stamina
- +63 Haste
- +63 Vers
Farstrider's Hunt
Ring 1ilvl 290

Thalassian Competitor's Signet
50%
Silvermoon's TenacityQ254%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Ring29716%
Venomous Aspirant's Ring2636%
Thalassian Competitor's Signet
Ring 1 · item level 292 (highest seen)
- +1,353 Stamina
- +155 Haste
- +155 Vers
Silvermoon's Tenacity
Ring 2ilvl 290

Thalassian Competitor's Signet
34%
Silvermoon's TenacityQ252%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Ring29626%
Venomous Aspirant's Ring26312%
Thalassian Competitor's Signet
Ring 2 · item level 292 (highest seen)
- +1,353 Stamina
- +155 Haste
- +155 Vers
Silvermoon's Tenacity
Trinket 1ilvl 295

Venomous Gladiator's Insignia of Alacrity
30%
SET
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Medallion29624%
Venomous Aspirant's Insignia of Alacrity26116%
Venomous Gladiator's Insignia of Alacrity
Trinket 1 · item level 308 (highest seen)
- +128 Haste
SET
Trinket 2ilvl 294

Venomous Gladiator's Medallion
26%
SET
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Insignia of Alacrity29722%
Venomous Aspirant's Medallion26116%
Venomous Gladiator's Medallion
Trinket 2 · item level 308 (highest seen)
- +141 Intellect
SET
Main handilvl 298

Venomous Gladiator's Staff
68%
Acuity of the Ren'doreiQ274%
2 alternates
Venomous Aspirant's Stave2638%
Forgotten Eidolon's Dagger3214%
Venomous Gladiator's Staff
Main hand · item level 308 (highest seen)
- +658 Intellect
- +2,896 Stamina
- +113 Vers
- +67 Haste
Acuity of the Ren'dorei
Off handilvl 307

Soulsinger's Horn
4%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Scepter3084%
Perennial Frostbound Charm3212%
Soulsinger's Horn
Off hand · item level 308 (highest seen)
- +227 Intellect
- +1,448 Stamina
- +56 Vers
- +34 Crit
Gems (avg per player)
- Flawless Quick Lapis2.3
- Flawless Versatile Peridot0.72
- Cognitive Heliotrope0.58
- Enduring Heliotrope0.14
- Flawless Masterful Peridot0.08
- Flawless Masterful Lapis0.08
- Quick Amethyst0.08
- Flawless Deadly Lapis0.08
Races & factions
- Horde58%
- Alliance42%
Races
- Undead26%
- Blood Elf14%
- Void Elf10%
- Gnome10%
- Night Elf8%
- Human8%
Show 8 more
- Vulpera6%
- Orc6%
- Goblin2%
- Zandalari Troll2%
- Haranir2%
- Dwarf2%
- Worgen2%
- Pandaren2%
Average secondaries
- Hastehighest27.82%
- Vers24.07%
- Crit12.15%
- Mastery20.83%