Frost Mage
Most common loadout
CAEAche08tHz49KSVf7iKFnyuNmtlZWmZmZDzMxMMzMzMzsYmZGzYmZZmmZ2mFAwMzMLLzMtBAALAAAgNA2WGzMDYZeAjZGLAAAMzCwMMmBMYAOpen in calculator4.2% run exactly thisTalent tree · pick-rate heatmap
game build 12.1.5_70077- taken by
- 0–5%
- 5–25%
- 25–50%
- 50–75%
- 75–95%
- 95%+
- no data
Class
43 nodesSpellsteal
taken by 98% (≈490 of 500 sampled players)
Ice Cold
taken by 3.4% (≈17 of 500 sampled players)
Permafrost Bauble
taken by 74.8% (≈374 of 500 sampled players)
Ice Nova
taken by 91.6% (≈458 of 500 sampled players)
choice with Freezing Cold
Ring of Frost
taken by 96% (≈480 of 500 sampled players)
choice with Mass Polymorph
Barrier Diffusion
taken by 97.2% (≈486 of 500 sampled players)
Mass Invisibility
taken by 91% (≈455 of 500 sampled players)
Spatial Manipulation
taken by 99.2% (≈496 of 500 sampled players)
choice with Reflection
Flow of Time
taken by 100% (≈500 of 500 sampled players)
Tome of Antonidas
taken by 99.8% (≈499 of 500 sampled players)
Energized Barriers
taken by 98% (≈490 of 500 sampled players)
Master of Time
taken by 99% (≈495 of 500 sampled players)
2 ranks
Quick Witted
taken by 100% (≈500 of 500 sampled players)
Improved Blink
taken by 78% (≈390 of 500 sampled players)
choice with Shimmer
Frost Conditioning
taken by 41.6% (≈208 of 500 sampled players)
Ice Ward
taken by 26.2% (≈131 of 500 sampled players)
choice with Improved Frost Nova
Incantation of Swiftness
taken by 4.8% (≈24 of 500 sampled players)
2 ranks
Arcane Warding
taken by 100% (≈500 of 500 sampled players)
2 ranks
Alter Time
taken by 100% (≈500 of 500 sampled players)
Remove Curse
taken by 99.6% (≈498 of 500 sampled players)
Ice Barrier
taken by 100% (≈500 of 500 sampled players)
Ice Block
taken by 100% (≈500 of 500 sampled players)
Winter's Protection
taken by 76.4% (≈382 of 500 sampled players)
2 ranks
Mirror Image
taken by 7.4% (≈37 of 500 sampled players)
Captured Thoughts
taken by 3% (≈15 of 500 sampled players)
Tome of Rhonin
taken by 99.6% (≈498 of 500 sampled players)
Time Manipulation
taken by 95.8% (≈479 of 500 sampled players)
Greater Invisibility
taken by 99.8% (≈499 of 500 sampled players)
Dragon's Breath
taken by 97.4% (≈487 of 500 sampled players)
choice with Supernova
Time Walk
taken by 95% (≈475 of 500 sampled players)
choice with Temporal Realignment
Improved Ice Barrier
taken by 99% (≈495 of 500 sampled players)
Charm of Medivh
taken by 100% (≈500 of 500 sampled players)
Charm of Aegwynn
taken by 100% (≈500 of 500 sampled players)
Master of Escape
taken by 97.6% (≈488 of 500 sampled players)
Inspired Intellect
taken by 100% (≈500 of 500 sampled players)
Overflowing Energy
taken by 43% (≈215 of 500 sampled players)
Improved Conjuration
taken by 1% (≈5 of 500 sampled players)
2 ranks
Improved Remove Curse
taken by 0.6% (≈3 of 500 sampled players)
Improved Counterspell
taken by 94.6% (≈473 of 500 sampled players)
Mana Confluence
taken by 5.4% (≈27 of 500 sampled players)
Brainstorm
taken by 98.4% (≈492 of 500 sampled players)
Improved Spellsteal
taken by 58.2% (≈291 of 500 sampled players)
Improved Warding
taken by 7.2% (≈36 of 500 sampled players)
Spec
38 nodes · 1 without dataWinter's Blessing
taken by 99.4% (≈497 of 500 sampled players)
Fractured Frost
taken by 97.6% (≈488 of 500 sampled players)
Ray of Frost
taken by 99.2% (≈496 of 500 sampled players)
Frostbite
taken by 100% (≈500 of 500 sampled players)
Splitting Ice
taken by 94% (≈470 of 500 sampled players)
Fingers of Frost
taken by 100% (≈500 of 500 sampled players)
Permafrost Lances
taken by 97.2% (≈486 of 500 sampled players)
Wintertide
taken by 95.8% (≈479 of 500 sampled players)
choice with White Out
Cone of Frost
no data in this sample
Ice Lance
taken by 100% (≈500 of 500 sampled players)
Frozen Orb
taken by 100% (≈500 of 500 sampled players)
Flurry
taken by 100% (≈500 of 500 sampled players)
Brain Freeze
taken by 100% (≈500 of 500 sampled players)
Frozen Touch
taken by 80.8% (≈404 of 500 sampled players)
Piercing Cold
taken by 16.6% (≈83 of 500 sampled players)
Thermal Void
taken by 98.8% (≈494 of 500 sampled players)
Glaciate
taken by 95.2% (≈476 of 500 sampled players)
Comet Storm
taken by 5.2% (≈26 of 500 sampled players)
Everlasting Frost
taken by 97.4% (≈487 of 500 sampled players)
Frigid Focus
taken by 95.2% (≈476 of 500 sampled players)
choice with Splintering Ray
Glacial Bulwark
taken by 98.6% (≈493 of 500 sampled players)
choice with Cold Snap
Glacial Assault
taken by 8% (≈40 of 500 sampled players)
Summon Water Elemental
taken by 90% (≈450 of 500 sampled players)
choice with Lonely Winter
Flash Freeze
taken by 86.6% (≈433 of 500 sampled players)
Rimecaster
taken by 94% (≈470 of 500 sampled players)
2 ranks
Freezing Winds
taken by 1.6% (≈8 of 500 sampled players)
Improved Flurry
taken by 99.4% (≈497 of 500 sampled players)
Hailstones
taken by 3.2% (≈16 of 500 sampled players)
Glacial Attunement
taken by 99.8% (≈499 of 500 sampled players)
2 ranks
Improved Shatter
taken by 99.8% (≈499 of 500 sampled players)
Freezing Rain
taken by 93.6% (≈468 of 500 sampled players)
Glacial Chill
taken by 4.6% (≈23 of 500 sampled players)
choice with Glacial Shatter
Blizzard
taken by 100% (≈500 of 500 sampled players)
choice with Blizzard
Icicles
taken by 100% (≈500 of 500 sampled players)
Heart of Ice
taken by 99% (≈495 of 500 sampled players)
Deep Shatter
taken by 9.2% (≈46 of 500 sampled players)
Crystalline Refraction
taken by 88.8% (≈444 of 500 sampled players)
Hand of Frost
taken by 98.6% (≈493 of 500 sampled players)
4 ranks
Spellslinger
Hero · played by 94% · rates within this tree14 nodesSplinterstorm
taken by 99.8% (≈469 of 470 players on this tree)
Spellfrost Teachings
taken by 100% (≈470 of 470 players on this tree)
Controlled Instincts
taken by 100% (≈470 of 470 players on this tree)
Signature Spell
taken by 100% (≈470 of 470 players on this tree)
Archmage's Wrath
taken by 99.8% (≈469 of 470 players on this tree)
Slippery Slinging
taken by 98.7% (≈464 of 470 players on this tree)
choice with Look Again
Reactive Barrier
taken by 100% (≈470 of 470 players on this tree)
choice with Phantasmal Image
Splintering Orbs
taken by 100% (≈470 of 470 players on this tree)
Augury Abounds
taken by 100% (≈470 of 470 players on this tree)
Force of Will
taken by 100% (≈470 of 470 players on this tree)
Splintering Sorcery
taken by 100% (≈470 of 470 players on this tree)
Polished Focus
taken by 99.8% (≈469 of 470 players on this tree)
Infused Splinters
taken by 100% (≈470 of 470 players on this tree)
Attuned Familiar
taken by 82.8% (≈389 of 470 players on this tree)
choice with Shifting Shards
Frostfire
Hero · played by 6% · rates within this tree14 nodesFlash Freezeburn
taken by 100% (≈30 of 30 players on this tree)
Elemental Affinity
taken by 83.3% (≈25 of 30 players on this tree)
choice with Flame and Frost
Dualcasting Adept
taken by 100% (≈30 of 30 players on this tree)
Isothermic Core
taken by 100% (≈30 of 30 players on this tree)
Frostfire Bolt
taken by 70% (≈21 of 30 players on this tree)
Blast Radius
taken by 100% (≈30 of 30 players on this tree)
Heat Sink
taken by 100% (≈30 of 30 players on this tree)
Frostfire Infusion
taken by 100% (≈30 of 30 players on this tree)
Thermal Conditioning
taken by 63.3% (≈19 of 30 players on this tree)
choice with Severe Temperatures
Frostfire Empowerment
taken by 100% (≈30 of 30 players on this tree)
Imbued Warding
taken by 100% (≈30 of 30 players on this tree)
choice with Meltdown
Elemental Conduit
taken by 100% (≈30 of 30 players on this tree)
Molten Chill
taken by 100% (≈30 of 30 players on this tree)
Duality
taken by 100% (≈30 of 30 players on this tree)
Closest calls in this view
Overflowing Energy43%
Improved Spellsteal58.2%
Frost Conditioning41.6%
Ice Ward26.2%
Permafrost Bauble74.8%
Winter's Protection76.4%
Improved Blink78%
Frozen Touch80.8%
Piercing Cold16.6%
Flash Freeze86.6%
Crystalline Refraction88.8%
Summon Water Elemental90%
Hero talents
Augury Abounds
94%
Controlled Instincts94%
Force of Will94%
Infused Splinters94%
Reactive Barrier94%
Signature Spell94%
Show 26 more
Spellfrost Teachings94%
Splintering Orbs94%
Archmage's Wrath93.8%
Polished Focus93.8%
Splinterstorm93.8%
Slippery Slinging92.8%
Attuned Familiar77.8%
Splintering Sorcery69.6%
Shifting Shards16.2%
Blast Radius6%
Dualcasting Adept6%
Duality6%
Elemental Conduit6%
Flash Freezeburn6%
Frostfire Empowerment6%
Frostfire Infusion6%
Heat Sink6%
Imbued Warding6%
Isothermic Core6%
Molten Chill6%
Elemental Affinity5%
Frostfire Bolt4.2%
Thermal Conditioning3.8%
Severe Temperatures2.2%
Look Again1.2%
Flame and Frost1%
PvP talents
Improved Mass Invisibility
Master Shepherd
Overpowered Barrier
35%175 players
Improved Mass Invisibility · Overpowered Barrier · Snowdrift16.2%
Ice Wall · Improved Mass Invisibility · Overpowered Barrier10%
Master Shepherd · Overpowered Barrier · Snowdrift8%
Improved Mass Invisibility · Master Shepherd · Snowdrift6.4%
Gear
TIERPrimal Leywarden's Attire
Pieces worn
- 5/58.6%
- 4/585.6%
- 3/52.4%
- 2/52.4%
- 1/50.2%
- 0/50.8%
By slot
- Head75.2%
- Shoulder95.8%
- Chest62.4%
- Hands83%
- Legs81.2%
Headilvl 298

Crown of the Primal Leywarden
75.2%
TIER
Empowered Blessing of SpeedQ275.2%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Silk Cap29517.8%
Venomous Aspirant's Silk Cover2632.6%
Crown of the Primal Leywarden
Head · item level 334 (highest seen)
- +189 Intellect
- +3,910 Stamina
- +201 Mastery
TIER
Empowered Blessing of Speed
Neckilvl 294

Venomous Gladiator's Necklace
51.4%
2 alternates
Thalassian Competitor's Amulet28920.2%
Venomous Aspirant's Necklace26319.4%
Venomous Gladiator's Necklace
Neck · item level 308 (highest seen)
- +1,629 Stamina
- +267 Vers
- +79 Haste
Shoulderilvl 297

Primal Leywarden's Manaflux
95.8%
TIER
Akil'zon's SwiftnessQ281.8%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Silk Mantle2942%
Venomous Aspirant's Silk Mantle2630.8%
Primal Leywarden's Manaflux
Shoulder · item level 334 (highest seen)
- +141 Intellect
- +2,932 Stamina
- +99 Vers
- +52 Haste
TIER
Akil'zon's Swiftness
Backilvl 288

Thalassian Competitor's Cloth Cloak
50.8%
Goblin Glider4.8%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Drape29427.2%
Venomous Aspirant's Cloak26310%
Thalassian Competitor's Cloth Cloak
Back · item level 292 (highest seen)
- +72 Intellect
- +1,353 Stamina
- +47 Haste
- +47 Vers
Goblin Glider
Chestilvl 298

Crest of the Primal Leywarden
62.4%
TIER
Mark of the WorldsoulQ288.4%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Silk Robe29417.6%
Thalassian Competitor's Cloth Tunic28815.8%
Crest of the Primal Leywarden
Chest · item level 334 (highest seen)
- +189 Intellect
- +3,910 Stamina
- +131 Haste
- +70 Crit
TIER
Mark of the Worldsoul
Wristilvl 288

Thalassian Competitor's Cloth Bands
58.4%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Silk Armbands29423.6%
Venomous Aspirant's Silk Bindings2636.8%
Thalassian Competitor's Cloth Bands
Wrist · item level 292 (highest seen)
- +72 Intellect
- +1,353 Stamina
- +47 Haste
- +47 Vers
Handsilvl 296

Primal Leywarden's Manashapers
83%
TIER
|cnIQ4:Ancient Hash'ey Battle Art: Falco Strikes4.6%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Silk Gloves29310.8%
Venomous Aspirant's Silk Gloves2632.4%
Primal Leywarden's Manashapers
Hands · item level 334 (highest seen)
- +141 Intellect
- +2,932 Stamina
- +95 Mastery
- +56 Vers
TIER
|cnIQ4:Ancient Hash'ey Battle Art: Falco Strikes
Waistilvl 293

Venomous Gladiator's Silk Cord
60.4%
Nitro Boosts4.6%
2 alternates
Thalassian Competitor's Cloth Sash28819.8%
Venomous Aspirant's Silk Cord26310.6%
Venomous Gladiator's Silk Cord
Waist · item level 308 (highest seen)
- +111 Intellect
- +2,172 Stamina
- +89 Vers
- +46 Haste
Nitro Boosts
Legsilvl 297

Primal Leywarden's Tailored Legwraps
81.2%
TIER
+41 Intellect & +115 StaminaQ289.4%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Silk Leggings29311.8%
Venomous Aspirant's Silk Leggings2633%
Primal Leywarden's Tailored Legwraps
Legs · item level 334 (highest seen)
- +189 Intellect
- +3,910 Stamina
- +140 Mastery
- +61 Crit
TIER
+41 Intellect & +115 Stamina
Feetilvl 287

Thalassian Competitor's Cloth Treads
66.8%
Farstrider's HuntQ278.8%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Silk Treads2929%
Venomous Aspirant's Silk Footwraps2637.8%
Thalassian Competitor's Cloth Treads
Feet · item level 292 (highest seen)
- +96 Intellect
- +1,805 Stamina
- +63 Haste
- +63 Vers
Farstrider's Hunt
Ring 1ilvl 289

Thalassian Competitor's Signet
51%
Silvermoon's TenacityQ251%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Ring29325.4%
Venomous Aspirant's Ring26313%
Thalassian Competitor's Signet
Ring 1 · item level 292 (highest seen)
- +1,353 Stamina
- +155 Haste
- +155 Vers
Silvermoon's Tenacity
Ring 2ilvl 289

Thalassian Competitor's Signet
50.6%
Silvermoon's TenacityQ251.2%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Ring29328%
Venomous Aspirant's Ring2639.4%
Thalassian Competitor's Signet
Ring 2 · item level 292 (highest seen)
- +1,353 Stamina
- +155 Haste
- +155 Vers
Silvermoon's Tenacity
Trinket 1ilvl 294

Venomous Gladiator's Insignia of Alacrity
39.2%
SET
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Medallion29321%
Venomous Aspirant's Insignia of Alacrity26215.6%
Venomous Gladiator's Insignia of Alacrity
Trinket 1 · item level 308 (highest seen)
- +128 Haste
SET
Trinket 2ilvl 294

Venomous Gladiator's Medallion
32.6%
SET
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Insignia of Alacrity29325.6%
Venomous Aspirant's Medallion26223.8%
Venomous Gladiator's Medallion
Trinket 2 · item level 308 (highest seen)
- +141 Intellect
SET
Main handilvl 295

Venomous Gladiator's Staff
84.8%
Acuity of the Ren'doreiQ291.6%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Spellblade2974.2%
Jan'thrazet, the Soul Fang3382.8%
Venomous Gladiator's Staff
Main hand · item level 308 (highest seen)
- +658 Intellect
- +2,896 Stamina
- +113 Vers
- +67 Haste
Acuity of the Ren'dorei
Off handilvl 296

Venomous Gladiator's Scepter
4.2%
2 alternates
Aln'hara Lantern3323.8%
Frostscale's Mystic Frond3390.6%
Venomous Gladiator's Scepter
Off hand · item level 308 (highest seen)
- +227 Intellect
- +1,448 Stamina
- +58 Vers
- +31 Mastery
Gems (avg per player)
- Flawless Quick Lapis2.56
- Flawless Versatile Peridot1.3
- Cognitive Heliotrope0.89
- Flawless Quick Amethyst0.06
- Flawless Masterful Lapis0.06
- Flawless Masterful Peridot0.05
- Flawless Quick Peridot0.04
- Flawless Deadly Peridot0.04
Races & factions
- Alliance64.2%
- Horde35.8%
Races
- Night Elf37.6%
- Undead15.6%
- Human12.4%
- Void Elf8.2%
- Orc8%
- Highmountain Tauren4.8%
Show 17 more
- Blood Elf3.4%
- Gnome2.4%
- Troll1.4%
- Dwarf1.2%
- Nightborne1%
- Draenei0.6%
- Pandaren0.6%
- Dark Iron Dwarf0.4%
- Mechagnome0.4%
- Vulpera0.4%
- Dracthyr0.4%
- Kul Tiran0.2%
- Worgen0.2%
- Earthen0.2%
- Goblin0.2%
- Mag'har Orc0.2%
- Haranir0.2%
Average secondaries
- Hastehighest28.41%
- Vers25.93%
- Crit11.23%
- Mastery17.46%