Frost Mage
Most common loadout
CAEAche08tHz49KSVf7iKFnyuNmtlZWmZmZDzMxMMzMzMzsYmZGzYGIAAwMzMLLzMtBAALAAAgNA2WGzMDYZeAjZGLAAAMzCwMMmBMYAOpen in calculator2.7% run exactly thisTalent tree · pick-rate heatmap
game build 12.1.5_70077- taken by
- 0–5%
- 5–25%
- 25–50%
- 50–75%
- 75–95%
- 95%+
- no data
Class
43 nodesSpellsteal
taken by 88.8% (≈888 of 1000 sampled players)
Ice Cold
taken by 11.8% (≈118 of 1000 sampled players)
Permafrost Bauble
taken by 82.8% (≈828 of 1000 sampled players)
Ice Nova
taken by 81.1% (≈811 of 1000 sampled players)
choice with Freezing Cold
Ring of Frost
taken by 83.3% (≈833 of 1000 sampled players)
choice with Mass Polymorph
Barrier Diffusion
taken by 89.8% (≈898 of 1000 sampled players)
Mass Invisibility
taken by 72.4% (≈724 of 1000 sampled players)
Spatial Manipulation
taken by 98.6% (≈986 of 1000 sampled players)
choice with Reflection
Flow of Time
taken by 99.5% (≈995 of 1000 sampled players)
Tome of Antonidas
taken by 99.7% (≈997 of 1000 sampled players)
Energized Barriers
taken by 95.8% (≈958 of 1000 sampled players)
Master of Time
taken by 94.5% (≈945 of 1000 sampled players)
2 ranks
Quick Witted
taken by 98.7% (≈987 of 1000 sampled players)
Improved Blink
taken by 64.9% (≈649 of 1000 sampled players)
choice with Shimmer
Frost Conditioning
taken by 34.1% (≈341 of 1000 sampled players)
Ice Ward
taken by 39% (≈390 of 1000 sampled players)
choice with Improved Frost Nova
Incantation of Swiftness
taken by 21% (≈210 of 1000 sampled players)
2 ranks
Arcane Warding
taken by 99.7% (≈997 of 1000 sampled players)
2 ranks
Alter Time
taken by 100% (≈1000 of 1000 sampled players)
Remove Curse
taken by 94.8% (≈948 of 1000 sampled players)
Ice Barrier
taken by 100% (≈1000 of 1000 sampled players)
Ice Block
taken by 100% (≈1000 of 1000 sampled players)
Winter's Protection
taken by 91.8% (≈918 of 1000 sampled players)
2 ranks
Mirror Image
taken by 30.6% (≈306 of 1000 sampled players)
Captured Thoughts
taken by 17.3% (≈173 of 1000 sampled players)
Tome of Rhonin
taken by 99.2% (≈992 of 1000 sampled players)
Time Manipulation
taken by 83.7% (≈837 of 1000 sampled players)
Greater Invisibility
taken by 98.2% (≈982 of 1000 sampled players)
Dragon's Breath
taken by 84% (≈840 of 1000 sampled players)
choice with Supernova
Time Walk
taken by 67.9% (≈679 of 1000 sampled players)
choice with Temporal Realignment
Improved Ice Barrier
taken by 99.7% (≈997 of 1000 sampled players)
Charm of Medivh
taken by 99.9% (≈999 of 1000 sampled players)
Charm of Aegwynn
taken by 100% (≈1000 of 1000 sampled players)
Master of Escape
taken by 89.5% (≈895 of 1000 sampled players)
Inspired Intellect
taken by 99.8% (≈998 of 1000 sampled players)
Overflowing Energy
taken by 61.1% (≈611 of 1000 sampled players)
Improved Conjuration
taken by 9.3% (≈93 of 1000 sampled players)
2 ranks
Improved Remove Curse
taken by 0.7% (≈7 of 1000 sampled players)
Improved Counterspell
taken by 83.2% (≈832 of 1000 sampled players)
Mana Confluence
taken by 5.9% (≈59 of 1000 sampled players)
Brainstorm
taken by 94.4% (≈944 of 1000 sampled players)
Improved Spellsteal
taken by 29.9% (≈299 of 1000 sampled players)
Improved Warding
taken by 10.2% (≈102 of 1000 sampled players)
Spec
38 nodesWinter's Blessing
taken by 99.5% (≈995 of 1000 sampled players)
Fractured Frost
taken by 90.7% (≈907 of 1000 sampled players)
Ray of Frost
taken by 99.7% (≈997 of 1000 sampled players)
Frostbite
taken by 100% (≈1000 of 1000 sampled players)
Splitting Ice
taken by 86.3% (≈863 of 1000 sampled players)
Fingers of Frost
taken by 100% (≈1000 of 1000 sampled players)
Permafrost Lances
taken by 90.5% (≈905 of 1000 sampled players)
Wintertide
taken by 87.4% (≈874 of 1000 sampled players)
choice with White Out
Cone of Frost
taken by 1% (≈10 of 1000 sampled players)
Ice Lance
taken by 100% (≈1000 of 1000 sampled players)
Frozen Orb
taken by 100% (≈1000 of 1000 sampled players)
Flurry
taken by 100% (≈1000 of 1000 sampled players)
Brain Freeze
taken by 99.1% (≈991 of 1000 sampled players)
Frozen Touch
taken by 67% (≈670 of 1000 sampled players)
Piercing Cold
taken by 38.3% (≈383 of 1000 sampled players)
Thermal Void
taken by 88.5% (≈885 of 1000 sampled players)
Glaciate
taken by 87.7% (≈877 of 1000 sampled players)
Comet Storm
taken by 17.7% (≈177 of 1000 sampled players)
Everlasting Frost
taken by 95.3% (≈953 of 1000 sampled players)
Frigid Focus
taken by 87.2% (≈872 of 1000 sampled players)
choice with Splintering Ray
Glacial Bulwark
taken by 95.9% (≈959 of 1000 sampled players)
choice with Cold Snap
Glacial Assault
taken by 21.4% (≈214 of 1000 sampled players)
Summon Water Elemental
taken by 62.8% (≈628 of 1000 sampled players)
choice with Lonely Winter
Flash Freeze
taken by 80.9% (≈809 of 1000 sampled players)
Rimecaster
taken by 87.5% (≈875 of 1000 sampled players)
2 ranks
Freezing Winds
taken by 2.5% (≈25 of 1000 sampled players)
Improved Flurry
taken by 93.2% (≈932 of 1000 sampled players)
Hailstones
taken by 10% (≈100 of 1000 sampled players)
Glacial Attunement
taken by 98.2% (≈982 of 1000 sampled players)
2 ranks
Improved Shatter
taken by 99.7% (≈997 of 1000 sampled players)
Freezing Rain
taken by 85% (≈850 of 1000 sampled players)
Glacial Chill
taken by 11.7% (≈117 of 1000 sampled players)
choice with Glacial Shatter
Blizzard
taken by 100% (≈1000 of 1000 sampled players)
choice with Blizzard
Icicles
taken by 100% (≈1000 of 1000 sampled players)
Heart of Ice
taken by 95.2% (≈952 of 1000 sampled players)
Deep Shatter
taken by 30.5% (≈305 of 1000 sampled players)
Crystalline Refraction
taken by 76.5% (≈765 of 1000 sampled players)
Hand of Frost
taken by 97.7% (≈977 of 1000 sampled players)
4 ranks
Spellslinger
Hero · played by 86.5% · rates within this tree14 nodesSplinterstorm
taken by 100% (≈865 of 865 players on this tree)
Spellfrost Teachings
taken by 100% (≈865 of 865 players on this tree)
Controlled Instincts
taken by 100% (≈865 of 865 players on this tree)
Signature Spell
taken by 100% (≈865 of 865 players on this tree)
Archmage's Wrath
taken by 100% (≈865 of 865 players on this tree)
Slippery Slinging
taken by 88.4% (≈765 of 865 players on this tree)
choice with Look Again
Reactive Barrier
taken by 97.9% (≈847 of 865 players on this tree)
choice with Phantasmal Image
Splintering Orbs
taken by 100% (≈865 of 865 players on this tree)
Augury Abounds
taken by 100% (≈865 of 865 players on this tree)
Force of Will
taken by 100% (≈865 of 865 players on this tree)
Splintering Sorcery
taken by 100% (≈865 of 865 players on this tree)
Polished Focus
taken by 100% (≈865 of 865 players on this tree)
Infused Splinters
taken by 100% (≈865 of 865 players on this tree)
Attuned Familiar
taken by 56% (≈484 of 865 players on this tree)
choice with Shifting Shards
Frostfire
Hero · played by 13.4% · rates within this tree14 nodesFlash Freezeburn
taken by 100% (≈134 of 134 players on this tree)
Elemental Affinity
taken by 82.1% (≈110 of 134 players on this tree)
choice with Flame and Frost
Dualcasting Adept
taken by 100% (≈134 of 134 players on this tree)
Isothermic Core
taken by 100% (≈134 of 134 players on this tree)
Frostfire Bolt
taken by 85.1% (≈114 of 134 players on this tree)
Blast Radius
taken by 100% (≈134 of 134 players on this tree)
Heat Sink
taken by 100% (≈134 of 134 players on this tree)
Frostfire Infusion
taken by 100% (≈134 of 134 players on this tree)
Thermal Conditioning
taken by 63.4% (≈85 of 134 players on this tree)
choice with Severe Temperatures
Frostfire Empowerment
taken by 100% (≈134 of 134 players on this tree)
Imbued Warding
taken by 85.1% (≈114 of 134 players on this tree)
choice with Meltdown
Elemental Conduit
taken by 100% (≈134 of 134 players on this tree)
Molten Chill
taken by 100% (≈134 of 134 players on this tree)
Duality
taken by 100% (≈134 of 134 players on this tree)
Closest calls in this view
Ice Ward39%
Overflowing Energy61.1%
Piercing Cold38.3%
Summon Water Elemental62.8%
Improved Blink64.9%
Frost Conditioning34.1%
Frozen Touch67%
Time Walk67.9%
Mirror Image30.6%
Deep Shatter30.5%
Improved Spellsteal29.9%
Mass Invisibility72.4%
Hero talents
Archmage's Wrath
86.5%
Augury Abounds86.5%
Controlled Instincts86.5%
Force of Will86.5%
Infused Splinters86.5%
Polished Focus86.5%
Show 28 more
Signature Spell86.5%
Spellfrost Teachings86.5%
Splintering Orbs86.5%
Splinterstorm86.5%
Reactive Barrier84.7%
Slippery Slinging76.5%
Splintering Sorcery68.6%
Attuned Familiar48.4%
Shifting Shards38.1%
Blast Radius13.4%
Dualcasting Adept13.4%
Duality13.4%
Elemental Conduit13.4%
Flash Freezeburn13.4%
Frostfire Empowerment13.4%
Frostfire Infusion13.4%
Heat Sink13.4%
Isothermic Core13.4%
Molten Chill13.4%
Frostfire Bolt11.4%
Imbued Warding11.4%
Elemental Affinity11%
Look Again10%
Thermal Conditioning8.5%
Severe Temperatures4.9%
Flame and Frost2.4%
Meltdown2%
Phantasmal Image1.8%
PvP talents
Ice Wall
Improved Mass Invisibility
Snowdrift
7.7%77 players
Improved Mass Invisibility · Overpowered Barrier · Snowdrift7.1%
Ice Wall · Overpowered Barrier · Snowdrift7%
Improved Mass Invisibility · Master Shepherd · Overpowered Barrier6.9%
Ice Wall · Improved Mass Invisibility · Overpowered Barrier6.4%
Gear
TIERPrimal Leywarden's Attire
Pieces worn
- 5/512%
- 4/555.3%
- 3/55.8%
- 2/512.3%
- 1/53.2%
- 0/511.4%
By slot
- Head66.7%
- Shoulder73.1%
- Chest67.5%
- Hands58.5%
- Legs60.6%
Headilvl 300

Crown of the Primal Leywarden
66.7%
TIER
Empowered Blessing of SpeedQ241.5%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Silk Cap29511.5%
Venomous Aspirant's Silk Cover2638.4%
Crown of the Primal Leywarden
Head · item level 334 (highest seen)
- +189 Intellect
- +3,910 Stamina
- +201 Mastery
TIER
Empowered Blessing of Speed
Neckilvl 294

Venomous Gladiator's Necklace
29.2%
2 alternates
Thalassian Competitor's Amulet28923.5%
Venomous Aspirant's Necklace26320.3%
Venomous Gladiator's Necklace
Neck · item level 308 (highest seen)
- +1,629 Stamina
- +267 Vers
- +79 Haste
Shoulderilvl 299

Primal Leywarden's Manaflux
73.1%
TIER
Akil'zon's SwiftnessQ246.2%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Silk Mantle29410.7%
Venomous Aspirant's Silk Mantle2637.3%
Primal Leywarden's Manaflux
Shoulder · item level 334 (highest seen)
- +141 Intellect
- +2,932 Stamina
- +77 Haste
- +73 Crit
- +65 combat rating speed
TIER
Akil'zon's Swiftness
Backilvl 295

Venomous Gladiator's Drape
29.5%
Goblin Glider2.3%
2 alternates
Thalassian Competitor's Cloth Cloak28917.6%
Venomous Aspirant's Cloak26317%
Venomous Gladiator's Drape
Back · item level 308 (highest seen)
- +83 Intellect
- +1,629 Stamina
- +68 Vers
- +33 Haste
Goblin Glider
Chestilvl 300

Crest of the Primal Leywarden
67.5%
TIER
Mark of the WorldsoulQ264.6%
2 alternates
Thalassian Competitor's Cloth Tunic28810.7%
Venomous Gladiator's Silk Robe29510.5%
Crest of the Primal Leywarden
Chest · item level 334 (highest seen)
- +189 Intellect
- +3,910 Stamina
- +129 Crit
- +72 Mastery
TIER
Mark of the Worldsoul
Wristilvl 289

Thalassian Competitor's Cloth Bands
26.5%
Shaded Hearthing0.2%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Silk Armbands29525.8%
Venomous Aspirant's Silk Bindings26314.3%
Thalassian Competitor's Cloth Bands
Wrist · item level 292 (highest seen)
- +72 Intellect
- +1,353 Stamina
- +47 Haste
- +47 Vers
Shaded Hearthing
Handsilvl 299

Primal Leywarden's Manashapers
58.5%
TIER
|cnIQ4:Ancient Hash'ey Battle Art: Falco Strikes2.6%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Silk Gloves29517.3%
Venomous Aspirant's Silk Gloves26313.1%
Primal Leywarden's Manashapers
Hands · item level 334 (highest seen)
- +141 Intellect
- +2,932 Stamina
- +82 Mastery
- +69 Crit
TIER
|cnIQ4:Ancient Hash'ey Battle Art: Falco Strikes
Waistilvl 294

Venomous Gladiator's Silk Cord
39.2%
Nitro Boosts3.3%
2 alternates
Venomous Aspirant's Silk Cord26322.5%
Thalassian Competitor's Cloth Sash28811.1%
Venomous Gladiator's Silk Cord
Waist · item level 308 (highest seen)
- +111 Intellect
- +2,172 Stamina
- +89 Vers
- +46 Haste
Nitro Boosts
Legsilvl 300

Primal Leywarden's Tailored Legwraps
60.6%
TIER
+41 Intellect & +115 StaminaQ260.1%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Silk Leggings29415.3%
Venomous Aspirant's Silk Leggings26314.6%
Primal Leywarden's Tailored Legwraps
Legs · item level 334 (highest seen)
- +189 Intellect
- +3,910 Stamina
- +126 Haste
- +75 Crit
TIER
+41 Intellect & +115 Stamina
Feetilvl 288

Thalassian Competitor's Cloth Treads
36.4%
Farstrider's HuntQ248.2%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Silk Treads29413.2%
Venomous Aspirant's Silk Footwraps26312.9%
Thalassian Competitor's Cloth Treads
Feet · item level 292 (highest seen)
- +96 Intellect
- +1,805 Stamina
- +63 Haste
- +63 Vers
Farstrider's Hunt
Ring 1ilvl 289

Thalassian Competitor's Signet
38.4%
Silvermoon's TenacityQ224.7%
2 alternates
Venomous Aspirant's Ring26315.5%
Venomous Gladiator's Ring29413.9%
Thalassian Competitor's Signet
Ring 1 · item level 292 (highest seen)
- +1,353 Stamina
- +155 Haste
- +155 Vers
Silvermoon's Tenacity
Ring 2ilvl 289

Thalassian Competitor's Signet
35.8%
Silvermoon's TenacityQ224.4%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Ring29418.2%
Venomous Aspirant's Ring26311.5%
Thalassian Competitor's Signet
Ring 2 · item level 292 (highest seen)
- +1,353 Stamina
- +155 Haste
- +155 Vers
Silvermoon's Tenacity
Trinket 1ilvl 294

Venomous Gladiator's Insignia of Alacrity
21.7%
SET
2 alternates
Venomous Aspirant's Insignia of Alacrity26219.9%
Venomous Aspirant's Medallion26216.7%
Venomous Gladiator's Insignia of Alacrity
Trinket 1 · item level 308 (highest seen)
- +128 Haste
SET
Trinket 2ilvl 262

Venomous Aspirant's Medallion
23.5%
SET
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Medallion29420.9%
Venomous Aspirant's Insignia of Alacrity26116.8%
Venomous Aspirant's Medallion
Trinket 2 · item level 263 (highest seen)
- +93 Intellect
SET
Main handilvl 296

Venomous Gladiator's Staff
63.1%
Acuity of the Ren'doreiQ263.2%
2 alternates
Venomous Aspirant's Stave2636.8%
Venomous Gladiator's Spellblade2965.1%
Venomous Gladiator's Staff
Main hand · item level 308 (highest seen)
- +658 Intellect
- +2,896 Stamina
- +113 Vers
- +67 Haste
Acuity of the Ren'dorei
Off handilvl 295

Venomous Gladiator's Scepter
3.9%
2 alternates
Aln'hara Lantern3303%
Venomous Gladiator's Sigil2952.1%
Venomous Gladiator's Scepter
Off hand · item level 308 (highest seen)
- +227 Intellect
- +1,448 Stamina
- +58 Vers
- +31 Mastery
Gems (avg per player)
- Flawless Quick Lapis1.37
- Flawless Versatile Peridot0.77
- Cognitive Heliotrope0.5
- Flawless Quick Peridot0.14
- Flawless Masterful Peridot0.12
- Indecipherable Eversong Diamond0.11
- Flawless Versatile Lapis0.11
- Flawless Masterful Garnet0.09
Races & factions
- Alliance58.4%
- Horde41.6%
Races
- Human15.8%
- Night Elf15.4%
- Void Elf13.1%
- Undead12.2%
- Blood Elf11.3%
- Gnome6.5%
Show 20 more
- Orc4.1%
- Troll3%
- Nightborne2.9%
- Dracthyr2%
- Highmountain Tauren1.9%
- Goblin1.9%
- Draenei1.5%
- Vulpera1.3%
- Dwarf1.1%
- Worgen0.9%
- Mechagnome0.9%
- Pandaren0.8%
- Kul Tiran0.7%
- Earthen0.6%
- Haranir0.6%
- Dark Iron Dwarf0.5%
- Zandalari Troll0.3%
- Mag'har Orc0.3%
- Tauren0.2%
- Lightforged Draenei0.2%
Average secondaries
- Hastehighest26.06%
- Vers23.06%
- Crit11.78%
- Mastery23.49%