Protection Warrior
Most common loadout
CkEASWsDSHNyPDXnbxuIhH3Zd32AAAzMzwMzYmZ2mxsMMGmGzMjlNzMzwMmZGAAAAsMAMjBAWMjhNyAzwCNmZhxMMDjFAAzMAgBMGOpen in calculator3% run exactly thisBuilds people run
How this is groupedThe contested talents in this sample are picked independently of one another (their measured dependence is 1.2, below the level a real grouping would need), so there are no distinct builds to name, only separate choices.
Talent tree · pick-rate heatmap
game build 12.1.5_70077- taken by
- 0–5%
- 5–25%
- 25–50%
- 50–75%
- 75–95%
- 95%+
- no data
Class
40 nodesBattle Stance
taken by 100% (≈100 of 100 sampled players)
One-Handed Weapon Specialization
taken by 94% (≈94 of 100 sampled players)
2 ranks
Impending Victory
taken by 100% (≈100 of 100 sampled players)
War Machine
taken by 68% (≈68 of 100 sampled players)
Intervene
taken by 73% (≈73 of 100 sampled players)
Defensive Stance
taken by 100% (≈100 of 100 sampled players)
Rallying Cry
taken by 89% (≈89 of 100 sampled players)
Second Wind
taken by 57% (≈57 of 100 sampled players)
Storm Bolt
taken by 95% (≈95 of 100 sampled players)
Thunder Clap
taken by 100% (≈100 of 100 sampled players)
Fast Footwork
taken by 65% (≈65 of 100 sampled players)
Heroic Leap
taken by 99% (≈99 of 100 sampled players)
Barbaric Training
taken by 42% (≈42 of 100 sampled players)
Berserker Shout
taken by 56% (≈56 of 100 sampled players)
choice with Fearless
Shattering Throw
taken by 33% (≈33 of 100 sampled players)
choice with Wrecking Throw
Frothing Berserker
taken by 42% (≈42 of 100 sampled players)
Pain and Gain
taken by 94% (≈94 of 100 sampled players)
Bounding Stride
taken by 93% (≈93 of 100 sampled players)
Wild Strikes
taken by 93% (≈93 of 100 sampled players)
2 ranks
Armored to the Teeth
taken by 99% (≈99 of 100 sampled players)
2 ranks
Reinforced Plates
taken by 100% (≈100 of 100 sampled players)
2 ranks
Leeching Strikes
taken by 44% (≈44 of 100 sampled players)
Rumbling Earth
taken by 53% (≈53 of 100 sampled players)
Shockwave
taken by 95% (≈95 of 100 sampled players)
Overwhelming Rage
taken by 16% (≈16 of 100 sampled players)
Champion's Spear
taken by 75% (≈75 of 100 sampled players)
Cruel Strikes
taken by 90% (≈90 of 100 sampled players)
2 ranks
Double Time
taken by 99% (≈99 of 100 sampled players)
Spell Reflection
taken by 100% (≈100 of 100 sampled players)
Honed Reflexes
taken by 91% (≈91 of 100 sampled players)
Crackling Thunder
taken by 92% (≈92 of 100 sampled players)
Stance Mastery
taken by 44% (≈44 of 100 sampled players)
Anger Management
taken by 77% (≈77 of 100 sampled players)
Battlefield Commander
taken by 74% (≈74 of 100 sampled players)
Resonant Voice
taken by 65% (≈65 of 100 sampled players)
Crushing Force
taken by 52% (≈52 of 100 sampled players)
Intimidating Shout
taken by 88% (≈88 of 100 sampled players)
choice with Piercing Howl
Javelineer
taken by 64% (≈64 of 100 sampled players)
Field Dressing
taken by 52% (≈52 of 100 sampled players)
Blood and Thunder
taken by 97% (≈97 of 100 sampled players)
Spec
40 nodesSudden Death
taken by 51% (≈51 of 100 sampled players)
choice with Bloodborne
Violent Outburst
taken by 84% (≈84 of 100 sampled players)
Ignore Pain
taken by 100% (≈100 of 100 sampled players)
Devastating Focus
taken by 63% (≈63 of 100 sampled players)
Devastator
taken by 100% (≈100 of 100 sampled players)
Revenge
taken by 100% (≈100 of 100 sampled players)
Fight Through the Flames
taken by 83% (≈83 of 100 sampled players)
Bloodsurge
taken by 25% (≈25 of 100 sampled players)
Instigate
taken by 39% (≈39 of 100 sampled players)
Shield Wall
taken by 100% (≈100 of 100 sampled players)
Strategist
taken by 100% (≈100 of 100 sampled players)
Brace For Impact
taken by 100% (≈100 of 100 sampled players)
Demoralizing Shout
taken by 100% (≈100 of 100 sampled players)
Armor Specialization
taken by 56% (≈56 of 100 sampled players)
Thunderlord
taken by 86% (≈86 of 100 sampled players)
Best Served Cold
taken by 98% (≈98 of 100 sampled players)
Deep Wounds
taken by 50% (≈50 of 100 sampled players)
Enduring Defenses
taken by 99% (≈99 of 100 sampled players)
2 ranks
Into the Fray
taken by 90% (≈90 of 100 sampled players)
choice with Heavy Repercussions
Heavy Handed
taken by 26% (≈26 of 100 sampled players)
Booming Voice
taken by 86% (≈86 of 100 sampled players)
Shield Specialization
taken by 54% (≈54 of 100 sampled players)
Shield Charge
taken by 96% (≈96 of 100 sampled players)
Defender's Aegis
taken by 86% (≈86 of 100 sampled players)
choice with Impenetrable Wall
Fueled by Violence
taken by 100% (≈100 of 100 sampled players)
Tough as Nails
taken by 31% (≈31 of 100 sampled players)
Whirling Blade
taken by 73% (≈73 of 100 sampled players)
choice with Ravager
Avatar
taken by 98% (≈98 of 100 sampled players)
Indomitable
taken by 46% (≈46 of 100 sampled players)
Battle-Scarred Veteran
taken by 59% (≈59 of 100 sampled players)
Punish
taken by 95% (≈95 of 100 sampled players)
Unyielding Stance
taken by 99% (≈99 of 100 sampled players)
Spellbreaker
taken by 12% (≈12 of 100 sampled players)
choice with Hunker Down
Brutal Vitality
taken by 97% (≈97 of 100 sampled players)
Massacre
taken by 53% (≈53 of 100 sampled players)
Last Stand
taken by 46% (≈46 of 100 sampled players)
Enduring Alacrity
taken by 80% (≈80 of 100 sampled players)
Focused Vigor
taken by 78% (≈78 of 100 sampled players)
Disrupting Shout
taken by 37% (≈37 of 100 sampled players)
Phalanx
taken by 93% (≈93 of 100 sampled players)
4 ranks
Mountain Thane
Hero · played by 56% · rates within this tree14 nodesThunder Blast
taken by 100% (≈56 of 56 players on this tree)
Thorim's Might
taken by 57.1% (≈32 of 56 players on this tree)
choice with Gathering Clouds
Flashing Skies
taken by 82.1% (≈46 of 56 players on this tree)
choice with Snap Induction
Keep Your Feet on the Ground
taken by 78.6% (≈44 of 56 players on this tree)
choice with Steadfast as the Peaks
Ground Current
taken by 100% (≈56 of 56 players on this tree)
Lightning Strikes
taken by 100% (≈56 of 56 players on this tree)
Avatar of the Storm
taken by 100% (≈56 of 56 players on this tree)
Burst of Power
taken by 100% (≈56 of 56 players on this tree)
Strength of the Mountain
taken by 100% (≈56 of 56 players on this tree)
Crashing Thunder
taken by 100% (≈56 of 56 players on this tree)
Storm Bolts
taken by 57.1% (≈32 of 56 players on this tree)
choice with Storm Shield
Capacitance
taken by 100% (≈56 of 56 players on this tree)
Conductivity
taken by 100% (≈56 of 56 players on this tree)
Storm Surge
taken by 100% (≈56 of 56 players on this tree)
Colossus
Hero · played by 44% · rates within this tree14 nodesBoneshaker
taken by 77.3% (≈34 of 44 players on this tree)
choice with Earthquaker
Dominance of the Colossus
taken by 100% (≈44 of 44 players on this tree)
Precise Might
taken by 100% (≈44 of 44 players on this tree)
Practiced Strikes
taken by 100% (≈44 of 44 players on this tree)
Arterial Bleed
taken by 90.9% (≈40 of 44 players on this tree)
choice with One Against Many
Mountain of Muscle and Scars
taken by 100% (≈44 of 44 players on this tree)
Tide of Battle
taken by 100% (≈44 of 44 players on this tree)
Martial Expert
taken by 100% (≈44 of 44 players on this tree)
No Stranger to Pain
taken by 72.7% (≈32 of 44 players on this tree)
choice with Veteran Vitality
Demolish
taken by 100% (≈44 of 44 players on this tree)
Colossal Might
taken by 100% (≈44 of 44 players on this tree)
Celeritous Conclusion
taken by 100% (≈44 of 44 players on this tree)
Cut to the Bone
taken by 100% (≈44 of 44 players on this tree)
Decimator
taken by 100% (≈44 of 44 players on this tree)
Closest calls in this view
Deep Wounds50%
Sudden Death51%
Crushing Force52%
Field Dressing52%
Massacre53%
Rumbling Earth53%
Indomitable46%
Last Stand46%
Shield Specialization54%
Armor Specialization56%
Berserker Shout56%
Leeching Strikes44%
Hero talents
Avatar of the Storm
56%
Burst of Power56%
Capacitance56%
Conductivity56%
Crashing Thunder56%
Ground Current56%
Show 29 more
Storm Surge56%
Strength of the Mountain56%
Thunder Blast56%
Flashing Skies46%
Celeritous Conclusion44%
Colossal Might44%
Cut to the Bone44%
Decimator44%
Dominance of the Colossus44%
Keep Your Feet on the Ground44%
Martial Expert44%
Mountain of Muscle and Scars44%
Practiced Strikes44%
Precise Might44%
Tide of Battle44%
Arterial Bleed40%
Lightning Strikes40%
Boneshaker34%
No Stranger to Pain32%
Storm Bolts32%
Thorim's Might32%
Demolish31%
Gathering Clouds24%
Storm Shield24%
Steadfast as the Peaks12%
Veteran Vitality12%
Earthquaker10%
Snap Induction10%
One Against Many4%
PvP talents
Morale Killer
Safeguard
Thunderstruck
10%10 players
Morale Killer · Storm of Destruction · Thunderstruck5%
Bodyguard · Disarm · Morale Killer5%
Morale Killer · Power Through Adversity · Thunderstruck5%
Dragon Charge · Morale Killer · Power Through Adversity5%
Gear
TIERJade Warlord's Dominion
Pieces worn
- 5/517%
- 4/552%
- 3/510%
- 2/58%
- 1/53%
- 0/510%
By slot
- Head56%
- Shoulder77%
- Chest78%
- Hands62%
- Legs69%
Headilvl 302

Tempered Horns of the Jade Warlord
56%
TIER
Empowered Blessing of SpeedQ242%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Plate Helm29211%
Thalassian Competitor's Plate Guard28810%
Tempered Horns of the Jade Warlord
Head · item level 334 (highest seen)
- +189 Strength
- +3,910 Stamina
- +141 Mastery
- +60 Haste
TIER
Empowered Blessing of Speed
Neckilvl 290

Thalassian Competitor's Amulet
34%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Necklace29319%
Venomous Aspirant's Necklace26314%
Thalassian Competitor's Amulet
Neck · item level 292 (highest seen)
- +1,353 Stamina
- +155 Haste
- +155 Mastery
Shoulderilvl 299

Raging Pauldrons of the Jade Warlord
77%
TIER
Akil'zon's SwiftnessQ254%
2 alternates
Venomous Warmonger's Spaulders2906%
Venomous Gladiator's Plate Pauldrons2924%
Raging Pauldrons of the Jade Warlord
Shoulder · item level 334 (highest seen)
- +141 Strength
- +2,932 Stamina
- +107 Crit
- +44 Mastery
TIER
Akil'zon's Swiftness
Backilvl 289

Thalassian Competitor's Cloth Cloak
35%
Goblin Glider2%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Drape29710%
Venomous Gladiator's Shawl2928%
Thalassian Competitor's Cloth Cloak
Back · item level 292 (highest seen)
- +72 Strength
- +1,353 Stamina
- +47 Haste
- +47 Vers
Goblin Glider
Chestilvl 300

Cuirass of the Jade Warlord
78%
TIER
Mark of the WorldsoulQ249%
2 alternates
Venomous Aspirant's Plate Armor2635%
Venomous Aspirant's Chestplate2635%
Cuirass of the Jade Warlord
Chest · item level 334 (highest seen)
- +189 Strength
- +3,910 Stamina
- +143 Haste
- +58 Mastery
TIER
Mark of the Worldsoul
Wristilvl 289

Thalassian Competitor's Plate Armguards
33%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Plate Vambraces29515%
Venomous Warmonger's Bracers29011%
Thalassian Competitor's Plate Armguards
Wrist · item level 292 (highest seen)
- +72 Strength
- +1,353 Stamina
- +47 Haste
- +47 Mastery
Handsilvl 299

Jeweled Gauntlets of the Jade Warlord
62%
TIER
|cnIQ4:Ancient Hash'ey Battle Art: Heat Wave3%
2 alternates
Venomous Aspirant's Plate Handguards26310%
Venomous Gladiator's Plate Handguards2948%
Jeweled Gauntlets of the Jade Warlord
Hands · item level 334 (highest seen)
- +141 Strength
- +2,932 Stamina
- +100 Crit
- +50 Haste
TIER
|cnIQ4:Ancient Hash'ey Battle Art: Heat Wave
Waistilvl 294

Venomous Gladiator's Plate Greatbelt
25%
Nitro Boosts3%
2 alternates
Venomous Aspirant's Plate Greatbelt26315%
Venomous Warmonger's Clasp29113%
Venomous Gladiator's Plate Greatbelt
Waist · item level 308 (highest seen)
- +111 Strength
- +2,172 Stamina
- +89 Vers
- +46 Haste
Nitro Boosts
Legsilvl 301

Greaves of the Jade Warlord
69%
TIER
+41 Agility/Strength & +115 StaminaQ260%
2 alternates
Venomous Aspirant's Plate Legguards26310%
Venomous Aspirant's Plate Wargreaves2635%
Greaves of the Jade Warlord
Legs · item level 334 (highest seen)
- +189 Strength
- +3,910 Stamina
- +201 Crit
TIER
+41 Agility/Strength & +115 Stamina
Feetilvl 294

Venomous Gladiator's Plate Warboots
28%
Farstrider's HuntQ250%
2 alternates
Venomous Aspirant's Plate Warboots26321%
Venomous Warmonger's Sabatons2919%
Venomous Gladiator's Plate Warboots
Feet · item level 308 (highest seen)
- +111 Strength
- +2,172 Stamina
- +96 Vers
- +39 Haste
Farstrider's Hunt
Ring 1ilvl 291

Thalassian Competitor's Signet
46%
Silvermoon's TenacityQ228%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Ring29411%
Venomous Aspirant's Ring2638%
Thalassian Competitor's Signet
Ring 1 · item level 292 (highest seen)
- +1,353 Stamina
- +155 Haste
- +155 Mastery
Silvermoon's Tenacity
Ring 2ilvl 290

Thalassian Competitor's Signet
42%
Silvermoon's TenacityQ229%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Ring29412%
Venomous Aspirant's Ring26310%
Thalassian Competitor's Signet
Ring 2 · item level 292 (highest seen)
- +1,353 Stamina
- +155 Haste
- +155 Mastery
Silvermoon's Tenacity
Trinket 1ilvl 294

Venomous Gladiator's Insignia of Alacrity
25%
SET
2 alternates
Venomous Aspirant's Insignia of Alacrity26222%
Venomous Aspirant's Medallion26211%
Venomous Gladiator's Insignia of Alacrity
Trinket 1 · item level 308 (highest seen)
- +128 Haste
SET
Trinket 2ilvl 294

Venomous Gladiator's Medallion
22%
SET
2 alternates
Venomous Aspirant's Medallion26122%
Venomous Gladiator's Insignia of Alacrity2939%
Venomous Gladiator's Medallion
Trinket 2 · item level 308 (highest seen)
- +141 Strength
SET
Main handilvl 295

Venomous Gladiator's Sword
20%
Acuity of the Ren'doreiQ232%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Claymore29415%
Venomous Gladiator's Smasher29411%
Venomous Gladiator's Sword
Main hand · item level 308 (highest seen)
- +74 Strength
- +1,448 Stamina
- +60 Vers
- +30 Haste
Acuity of the Ren'dorei
Off handilvl 296

Venomous Gladiator's Scaleshield
18%
Arcane MasteryQ25%
2 alternates
Venomous Gladiator's Spikeshield29210%
Venomous Aspirant's Shield2639%
Venomous Gladiator's Scaleshield
Off hand · item level 308 (highest seen)
- +74 Strength
- +1,448 Stamina
- +60 Vers
- +30 Haste
Arcane Mastery
Gems (avg per player)
- Flawless Quick Lapis0.94
- Flawless Versatile Peridot0.51
- Enduring Heliotrope0.49
- Flawless Masterful Lapis0.43
- Flawless Versatile Amethyst0.29
- Flawless Deadly Peridot0.23
- Flawless Masterful Peridot0.19
- Flawless Versatile Lapis0.16
Races & factions
- Alliance65%
- Horde35%
Races
- Gnome30%
- Human15%
- Orc8%
- Tauren7%
- Highmountain Tauren7%
- Dracthyr5%
Show 11 more
- Kul Tiran4%
- Night Elf4%
- Dwarf4%
- Undead3%
- Pandaren3%
- Draenei2%
- Blood Elf2%
- Mag'har Orc2%
- Earthen2%
- Zandalari Troll1%
- Void Elf1%
Average secondaries
- Vershighest21.68%
- Haste20.4%
- Crit13%
- Mastery23.51%